Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Wesley Chapel, NC · Union County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Wesley Chapel, NC starting from the town's rules.

Wesley Chapel does not run curbside yard waste, so every cleanup there has to include a plan for hauling.

Short answer: Wesley Chapel, NC is about 9.4 miles from Indian Land. Leaf removal, landscaping, lighting and holiday lights are quoted free, and Prime is now booking.

Wesley Chapel and the towns around it

Wikipedia describes Wesley Chapel as a village in Union County with 8,681 residents in 2020 and about 9.8 square miles. It sits east of Weddington, north of Waxhaw, west of Monroe and south of Indian Trail, with NC 84 (Weddington Road) running through it. Its central business district is Wesley Chapel Village Commons, and it also has Dogwood Park. The community traces its name to a Methodist church founded in 1832.

The straight-line gap between Indian Land (ZIP 29707) and the Wesley Chapel village center is about 9.4 miles in the Census Gazetteer.

Leaves and yard waste in Wesley Chapel

Wesley Chapel has no municipal curbside service according to Union County, so leaves go with a private hauler or to a county site.

Without a town program, limb and brush limits come from your private hauler or HOA, so ask them before you stack anything at the curb. For larger piles, the county sites above are the usual route.

Wesley Chapel runs no curbside yard waste program (private haulers and county sites), so every cleanup has to answer one question first: where do the leaves go? We build hauling into the plan and the written estimate.

Storm damage and yard debris

The National Risk Index that FEMA released in December 2025 gives Union County an overall rating of relatively moderate. Ice storms rate very high, strong wind relatively high and tornado relatively high, which matters most for tree limbs and debris.

Open burning rules vary by town and fire district, so our plans use hauling or mulching, and we confirm local rules before any burn is considered.

Planting and design notes

Wikipedia lists Price Mill Creek and small residential ponds among the village's water features, so drainage is a design point on some lots.

Wesley Chapel homes by the numbers

According to the 2020 to 2024 ACS, the typical Wesley Chapel home dates to 2004. Owners live in 98% of homes, 96% are detached and the Census median value is $535,500. Landscapes from that period are two or three decades old, so builder shrubs have outgrown their beds.

Population (ACS 2020 to 2024)9,090
Median home value$535,500
Median year built2004
Owner-occupied homes98%
Median household income$132,188
Detached houses96%
Units in buildings of 5 or more0%

Values are 2020 to 2024 ACS estimates for the place of Wesley Chapel.

ZIP codes in and around Wesley Chapel

Use the table to see how Wesley Chapel's ZIP areas differ in value, age and ownership.

ZCTAHome value, medianYear built, medianHomes ownedWesley Chapel land lying in the ZIPZIP land lying in Wesley Chapel
28173$608,000200690%42%4%
28110$342,600199675%28%2%
28104$533,500200191%22%7%
28079$395,700200479%8%2%

ZCTAs are Census approximations of ZIP codes, not USPS boundaries. All values are 2020 to 2024 ACS 5-year estimates, and n/a marks a figure the Census left out. Shares of land area come from Census 2020 relationship data.

How we use the local numbers

Our four lead services in Wesley Chapel each use a different local number. Leaf removal uses the town's calendar (private haulers and county sites). Lighting uses the median home value ($535,500) and household income ($132,188). Holiday lights use the count of 3,200 housing units and the 98% owner-occupied share. With 2.97 people per household and 96% detached homes, most jobs are single-family yards.

Near Wesley Chapel

Streets just across the border can follow different rules. These are the nearest pages.

These pages are written separately, using each town's own published rules and Census numbers.

Sources

Pages like these change without notice, so confirm anything time sensitive with the town.

Sources: Union County: Curbside Waste and Recycling; Wikipedia: Wesley Chapel, North Carolina; Village of Marvin: Waste and Recycling Collection.

We took housing numbers from the ACS 5-year estimates for 2020 to 2024 and weather risk from the FEMA's December 2025 National Risk Index.

Services in Wesley Chapel

Request a free estimate for Wesley Chapel below. The form is the fastest way to get on the schedule.

Wesley Chapel questions

Is Prime available for Wesley Chapel properties?

Wesley Chapel is part of our service area, about 9.4 miles from Indian Land. Requests are welcome now, and every estimate is free.

How do I set out leaves in Wesley Chapel?

Wesley Chapel has no municipal curbside service according to Union County, so leaves go with a private hauler or to a county site.

What happens to brush and limbs in Wesley Chapel?

Limb limits come from your private hauler or HOA, since the village runs no curbside program.

How old are the homes in Wesley Chapel?

ACS estimates for 2020 to 2024 show a median build year of 2004 in Wesley Chapel, owner occupancy of 98% and 96% detached homes. Homes of that age have plantings that are past the easy years and starting to need pruning or replacement.

What does FEMA say about storms in Union County?

The December 2025 National Risk Index shows Union County at relatively moderate overall, very high for ice storms and relatively high for strong wind, so downed branches are the main cleanup issue.

Get a free estimate in Wesley Chapel

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote