Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Stallings, NC · Union County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Stallings, NC with Union County rules in mind.

Stallings picks up yard waste every other week, with a bag count per house that shapes the size of every cleanup.

Short answer: Prime Landscaping & Lighting is now booking leaf removal, landscaping, landscape lighting and Christmas lights for Stallings, NC. Estimates are free.

A short profile of Stallings

Wikipedia reports that Stallings was incorporated in 1975, grew around a sawmill and a country store near the Seaboard Railway track, and counted 16,112 residents in 2020. The town sits in Union County on the Mecklenburg County line next to Matthews and Indian Trail.

Drive times differ, but on the Census Gazetteer map Stallings is about 14.1 miles from Indian Land.

How Stallings handles fall leaves

Stallings collects yard waste every other week: clear biodegradable or paper bags, up to 25 bags of 32 gallons or 12 of 64 gallons per pickup.

Branches must be bundled. Pieces must be under 4 inches in diameter and under 4 feet long, and each bundle must weigh under 50 pounds. One bundle counts as one bag of yard waste. The town also schedules quarterly bulk pickups for household items.

Stallings's pickup works on bags and bundles (every other week), which caps what one household can set out. We stay inside those limits and haul the overflow so nothing sits at the curb past its day.

What storms mean for the yard

Union County's overall rating in FEMA's December 2025 National Risk Index is relatively moderate. Its ice storm rating is very high, with strong wind relatively high and tornado relatively high. Ice and wind work show up in yards as downed branches.

We do not plan jobs around burning, and we ask your fire department or town about open burning rules before anyone lights a pile.

The landscape setting

Wikipedia reports Stallings growing from 13,831 residents in 2010 to 16,112 in 2020, so many landscapes in town are still young.

What the housing data says

The Census reports a median build year of 2002 for Stallings, owner occupancy of 88% and 87% detached homes, with a median home value of $428,000. The typical yard here is mature enough to need real attention but not yet at the end of its life.

Residents (ACS)16,886
Home value, median$428,000
Year built, median2002
Owner occupancy88%
Income per household, median$115,974
Detached homes87%
Units in 5-plus buildings3%

Figures: Census ACS five-year data, 2020 to 2024, covering the place of Stallings.

ZIP codes in and around Stallings

Several ZIP areas reach into Stallings. Here is how each compares, using Census housing numbers.

ZCTAHome value, medianYear built, medianHomes ownedStallings land lying in the ZIPZIP land lying in Stallings
28104$533,500200191%91%26%
28079$395,700200479%7%1%

ZCTAs only approximate USPS ZIP codes. The numbers are ACS 2020 to 2024 estimates; n/a means the Census published nothing. Land shares come from the Census 2020 ZCTA to place relationship file.

What the data means for our work

The local facts set the scope of every service in Stallings: leaf removal (every other week), landscape lighting (median home value $428,000, median income $115,974) and Christmas lights (6,666 housing units, 88% owner-occupied). Detached houses are 87% of the housing stock, and households average 2.61 people.

Near Stallings

The towns around {n} each run their own service, and we cover them separately.

These pages are written separately, using each town's own published rules and Census numbers.

Sources

Local rules change, so confirm dates and fees with the town or county first.

Sources: Town of Stallings: Garbage and Recycling; Wikipedia: Stallings, North Carolina.

Numbers above: American Community Survey (2020 to 2024) for housing, National Risk Index from FEMA (Dec. 2025) for storms.

Services in Stallings

Want a number for Stallings? The form below starts a free estimate, and requests are welcome today.

Stallings questions

Will Prime work in Stallings?

We take requests from Stallings, NC, which is about 14.1 miles from Indian Land. Send the address through the form for a free written estimate.

How does Stallings handle leaves in the fall?

Stallings collects yard waste every other week: clear biodegradable or paper bags, up to 25 bags of 32 gallons or 12 of 64 gallons per pickup.

What are the limb and brush limits in Stallings?

Branches must be bundled, under 4 inches across and 4 feet long, with each bundle under 50 pounds and counted as one bag.

How old are the homes in Stallings?

By Census ACS numbers, the median Stallings home was built in 2002; 88% are owner-occupied and 87% are detached houses. Homes of that age have plantings that are past the easy years and starting to need pruning or replacement.

How should I plan for ice and wind in Stallings?

In the December 2025 FEMA index, Union County's overall risk is relatively moderate; ice storms are very high and strong wind is relatively high. Storm cleanup mostly means limbs.

Get a free estimate in Stallings

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote