Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Matthews, NC · Mecklenburg County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Matthews, NC tuned to Matthews.

Matthews no longer takes yard waste in plastic bags, which changes how a fall cleanup is packed.

Short answer: Matthews, NC is about 12.4 miles from Indian Land. Leaf removal, landscaping, lighting and holiday lights are quoted free, and Prime is now booking.

Matthews and the towns around it

Wikipedia reports that the settlement now called Matthews was first nicknamed Stumptown for the stumps left by cotton field clearing, was renamed Fullwood, and was incorporated in 1879 under its current name. The town is in southeastern Mecklenburg County, borders Charlotte, Mint Hill and Stallings, and counted 29,435 residents in 2020.

Indian Land to Matthews: about 12.4 miles in a straight line, going by the Census Gazetteer centers.

Leaves and yard waste in Matthews

Matthews collects yard waste weekly on your service day: paper bags, tarps, Leaf Burritos or a labeled reusable container, each under 40 pounds, and up to 20 bags a week.

Limbs are collected in 4 foot lengths, stacked no more than 3 feet high, up to 5 inches in diameter, in no more than three stacks. The town does not take tree trunks, stumps, root balls or firewood, and Mecklenburg County prohibits burning yard waste.

Matthews's pickup works on bags and bundles (weekly on your service day), which caps what one household can set out. We stay inside those limits and haul the overflow so nothing sits at the curb past its day.

Weather risk and open burning

According to FEMA's National Risk Index (December 2025), Mecklenburg County is rated relatively high overall, relatively high for ice storms, relatively high for strong wind and relatively high for tornadoes. Broken limbs are the usual result in yards.

The Matthews and Mint Hill pages both say Mecklenburg County ordinances prohibit burning yard waste, which is why we plan hauling instead.

The lay of the land

Matthews has been an incorporated town since 1879 and counted 29,435 residents in 2020, so its housing spans a wide range of ages.

What Matthews housing tells us about yards

Look at who lives in Matthews's homes: 64% are owner-occupied, 62% are detached houses and the median home was built in 1994. The Census median home value is $445,100. That age range pairs full-size trees with plantings that are ready for editing.

Residents (ACS)30,577
Home value, median$445,100
Year built, median1994
Owner occupancy64%
Income per household, median$108,611
Detached homes62%
Units in 5-plus buildings31%

Census ACS five-year estimates (2020 to 2024) for Matthews's Census place.

ZIP codes in and around Matthews

The ZIP codes that touch Matthews are not alike. This table shows each one that covers a real share, so you can compare one part of the area with the next.

ZIPValue (median)Built (median year)Owner-occupied homesMatthews inside this ZIPZIP inside Matthews
28105$430,800199668%97%72%

A ZCTA is the Census Bureau's version of a ZIP code and can differ from the USPS version. Values are 2020 to 2024 ACS estimates. Both share figures come from land area in the Census 2020 ZCTA to place file.

How the numbers shape our services

Our four lead services in Matthews each use a different local number. Leaf removal uses the town's calendar (weekly on your service day). Lighting uses the median home value ($445,100) and household income ($108,611). Holiday lights use the count of 12,588 housing units and the 64% owner-occupied share. With 2.55 people per household and 62% detached homes, most jobs are single-family yards.

Near Matthews

These pages cover the closest places to {n}, each with its own local rules.

If you are not sure which town your address belongs to, check the tax bill and read the matching page.

Sources

Municipal pages get updated, so treat these as a starting point.

Sources: Town of Matthews: Yard Waste; Wikipedia: Matthews, North Carolina; Mecklenburg County: Yard Debris Self-Haul Information.

We took housing numbers from the Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020 to 2024 and weather risk from the FEMA Risk Index, December 2025.

Services in Matthews

Every Matthews job gets its own written estimate after we see the property. Prime is now booking.

Matthews questions

Does Prime serve Matthews, NC?

Yes, Matthews is in our service area, roughly 12.4 miles from Indian Land. Estimates are free, and we are taking requests now.

How do I set out leaves in Matthews?

Matthews collects yard waste weekly on your service day: paper bags, tarps, Leaf Burritos or a labeled reusable container, each under 40 pounds, and up to 20 bags a week.

What limb size does Matthews accept?

Limbs go out in 4 foot lengths, up to 5 inches across, in no more than three stacks that are 3 feet high or less; stumps and root balls are not taken.

What do Census numbers say about Matthews housing?

ACS estimates for 2020 to 2024 show a median build year of 1994 in Matthews, owner occupancy of 64% and 62% detached homes. Landscapes from the 1980s and 1990s are at an age where overgrown shrubs and tired beds need decisions.

How do storms affect yards in Mecklenburg County?

FEMA's National Risk Index from December 2025 gives Mecklenburg County an overall rating of relatively high, ice storm relatively high and strong wind relatively high. Limbs are the usual yard result.

Get a free estimate in Matthews

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote