Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

McAdenville, NC · Gaston County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in McAdenville, NC that follows McAdenville's leaf rules.

McAdenville collects yard waste weekly on Mondays, and the town is known for decorating itself in Christmas lights.

Short answer: Yards in McAdenville get free written estimates from Prime now, starting with leaf cleanup, planting, lighting and holiday lights.

McAdenville and the towns around it

Wikipedia reports that McAdenville was incorporated in 1881, was named for Rufus Yancey McAden, president of the town's textile mill, and counted 890 residents in 2020. A long-running Christmas tradition decorates the entire town in lights as Christmas Town USA, which Wikipedia says includes 375 lit trees and more than 200 wreaths on light poles, and which began in 1956.

Drive times differ, but on the Census Gazetteer map McAdenville is about 22.9 miles from Indian Land.

Leaf season in McAdenville

McAdenville has weekly Monday yard waste collection in a 96 gallon yard waste cart from Waste Pro, set at the curb by 7:00 a.m.

Waste Pro's page says collection covers all yard waste that the customer properly prepares, and directs questions about acceptable items to its office.

Weekly service in McAdenville (weekly on Mondays) means a leaf job can be spread across several pickups, as long as each pile follows the town's rules. We prepare each pass to those rules and take what will not fit.

Storms, trees and burning

FEMA's December 2025 National Risk Index lists Gaston County as relatively moderate for overall risk, very high for ice storms, relatively high for strong wind and relatively high for tornadoes. After storms, the yard problem is usually limbs.

Burning is never part of our plan. If you are thinking about it, check with the town or fire department first.

What the setting means for beds

McAdenville is a town of 890 residents, so a lighting or holiday job here is a small, tightly spaced property.

McAdenville homes by the numbers

According to the 2020 to 2024 ACS, the typical McAdenville home dates to 2010. Owners live in 90% of homes, 97% are detached and the Census median value is $377,000. Yards that new tend to have small trees, thin mulch and beds that are changing fast.

Residents (ACS)1,010
Home value, median$377,000
Year built, median2010
Owner occupancy90%
Income per household, median$112,083
Detached homes97%
Units in 5-plus buildings0%

All figures are Census ACS estimates from 2020 to 2024 for McAdenville.

ZIP codes in and around McAdenville

Use the table to see how McAdenville's ZIP areas differ in value, age and ownership.

ZIP code areaCensus home valueCensus build yearOwner sharePart of McAdenville in the ZIPPart of the ZIP in McAdenville
28098$201,500197176%56%21%
28101$364,600201196%34%91%
28056$315,000198879%6%0%

These rows are Census ZCTAs, which approximate but do not equal USPS ZIP codes. Dollar figures are Census estimates, not prices, and n/a means no published value. Land overlap is measured with the 2020 Census ZCTA to place file.

How we use the local numbers

Each of our four lead services here starts from a local fact. Leaf removal follows the town's schedule (weekly on Mondays). Landscape lighting starts from a median home value of $377,000 and a median household income of $112,083. Christmas lights go onto a housing stock of 447 units, 90% of them owner-occupied. Households average 2.31 people.

Near McAdenville

Rules change at the town line, so these neighboring pages are worth a look.

Open the nearby pages if your property sits close to a boundary, since the rules on each side can differ.

Sources

Dates and fees can change, so check the source before you act.

Sources: Waste Pro: McAdenville residents; Wikipedia: McAdenville, North Carolina.

The U.S. Census ACS five-year estimates (2020 to 2024) supplies the housing figures, and the FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) the weather ratings.

Services in McAdenville

Send your McAdenville address through the estimate form below and we will reply with one written quote.

McAdenville questions

Can I book Prime in McAdenville?

McAdenville is part of our service area, about 22.9 miles from Indian Land. Requests are welcome now, and every estimate is free.

How do I set out leaves in McAdenville?

McAdenville has weekly Monday yard waste collection in a 96 gallon yard waste cart from Waste Pro, set at the curb by 7:00 a.m.

What are the limb and brush limits in McAdenville?

Yard waste includes grass clippings, leaves, small-caliber limbs and shrub trimmings, properly prepared by the resident.

How old are the homes in McAdenville?

ACS estimates for 2020 to 2024 show a median build year of 2010 in McAdenville, owner occupancy of 90% and 97% detached homes. Homes built in that window have young street trees and builder plantings that are only now outgrowing their spots.

What storm ratings apply to McAdenville?

FEMA's December 2025 National Risk Index rates Gaston County relatively moderate overall, with ice storms very high and strong wind relatively high. In yards that means broken limbs, which most towns collect separately from leaves.

Get a free estimate in McAdenville

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote