Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Lancaster, SC · Lancaster County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Lancaster, SC planned around the town's own rules.

Lancaster runs a special leaf season from mid-November to mid-March on regular garbage days, with a ten-foot clearance rule.

Short answer: Prime Landscaping & Lighting is now booking leaf removal, landscaping, landscape lighting and Christmas lights for Lancaster, SC. Estimates are free.

About Lancaster, SC

Wikipedia describes Lancaster as the county seat of Lancaster County, South Carolina, with 8,460 residents at the 2020 census and about 5.8 square miles of land. Its National Register listings include the Lancaster Downtown Historic District and the county courthouse. Lancaster is the county seat for Indian Land, but a city address follows city sanitation rules and an Indian Land address does not.

Drive times differ, but on the Census Gazetteer map Lancaster is about 18.7 miles from Indian Land.

Yard debris rules in Lancaster

Lancaster's special leaf season normally runs mid-November to mid-March on garbage days; leaves must be separate and at least ten feet from obstructions, and bagged after the season.

The city's leaf page does not list limb or brush limits. Lancaster County's separate drop-off sites, including the Public Works facility on Pageland Highway, are the fallback for limbs that the city does not pick up, so we confirm limb handling with the city before a larger job.

A seasonal pickup in Lancaster (mid-November to mid-March) rewards good prep. Leaves go loose and clean at the curb, away from storm drains, and the rest of the yard waste is staged separately so the crew can pass without skipping the pile.

Weather risk and open burning

According to FEMA's National Risk Index (December 2025), Lancaster County is rated relatively low overall, relatively high for ice storms, relatively high for strong wind and relatively moderate for tornadoes. Broken limbs are the usual result in yards.

For burning, the South Carolina Forestry Commission sets the state baseline, and a city or fire district may be stricter, so we plan hauling rather than burning.

The landscape setting

Lancaster has about 5.8 square miles of land and a Downtown Historic District on the National Register, per Wikipedia, so older streets sit near the center.

Housing in Lancaster, by the Census numbers

Census ACS figures (2020 to 2024) for Lancaster: median year built 1972, owner occupancy 50%, detached houses 68% and a Census median home value of $239,100. Older homes usually mean taller trees, more leaves and landscapes due for a reset.

Population (ACS 2020 to 2024)8,921
Median home value$239,100
Median year built1972
Owner-occupied homes50%
Median household income$46,311
Detached houses68%
Units in buildings of 5 or more19%

These ACS 2020 to 2024 estimates describe the Census place of Lancaster.

ZIP codes in and around Lancaster

Several ZIP areas reach into Lancaster. Here is how each compares, using Census housing numbers.

Area (ZCTA)Median value of homesMedian age by year builtOwned homesLancaster acreage hereZIP acreage in Lancaster
29720$245,500198680%100%2%

Census ZCTAs only approximate USPS ZIP codes. Figures are ACS 2020 to 2024 five-year estimates, with n/a where nothing was published. Land overlap is measured with the 2020 Census ZCTA to place file.

Local facts behind each service

The local facts set the scope of every service in Lancaster: leaf removal (mid-November to mid-March), landscape lighting (median home value $239,100, median income $46,311) and Christmas lights (4,141 housing units, 50% owner-occupied). Detached houses are 68% of the housing stock, and households average 2.42 people.

Near Lancaster

These pages cover the closest places to {n}, each with its own local rules.

Each linked page carries its own sources and its own housing numbers.

Sources

Pages like these change without notice, so confirm anything time sensitive with the town.

Sources: City of Lancaster: Leaf Pickup; Wikipedia: Lancaster, South Carolina; SC Dept. of Environmental Services: Lancaster County recycling locations.

Also used: the U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024 for the homes and the FEMA's National Risk Index, December 2025 for the weather.

Services in Lancaster

Every Lancaster job gets its own written estimate after we see the property. Prime is now booking.

Lancaster questions

Does Prime take estimate requests from Lancaster?

Yes, Lancaster is in our service area, roughly 18.7 miles from Indian Land. Estimates are free, and we are taking requests now.

Does Lancaster pick up leaves?

Lancaster's special leaf season normally runs mid-November to mid-March on garbage days; leaves must be separate and at least ten feet from obstructions, and bagged after the season.

What limb size does Lancaster accept?

The city's leaf page lists no limb limits, so we confirm brush handling with Lancaster's Solid Waste Department before a larger job.

How do Lancaster homes compare for outdoor work?

In Lancaster, the Census reports 50% owner-occupied homes and 68% detached houses, with a median build year of 1972. Older homes usually mean taller trees, more leaves and landscapes due for a reset.

What storm ratings apply to Lancaster?

FEMA's December 2025 National Risk Index rates Lancaster County relatively low overall, with ice storms relatively high and strong wind relatively high. In yards that means broken limbs, which most towns collect separately from leaves.

Get a free estimate in Lancaster

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote