Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Hemby Bridge, NC · Union County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Hemby Bridge, NC built around local curbside rules.

The Town of Hemby Bridge says it cannot provide trash services, and yard waste follows the same private route.

Short answer: Prime is now booking in Hemby Bridge, NC. Lawn care, gutters and pressure washing are quoted free alongside the four lead services.

Getting to know Hemby Bridge

Wikipedia reports 1,615 residents in Hemby Bridge at the 2020 census and a total area of 1.4 square miles, all of it land. The town is small and surrounded by larger neighbors in Union County, which is why its ZIP table below is shared with much larger ZIP areas.

Measured center to center in the 2024 Census Gazetteer, Hemby Bridge is about 15.6 miles from Indian Land.

Hemby Bridge: leaves, limbs and curbside rules

Hemby Bridge says its 0 percent tax rate means it cannot provide trash service, so leaves are hauled privately or taken to a county site.

Because the town offers no collection, there are no town limb limits. Ask your private hauler what it accepts and how it wants limbs prepared.

Since Hemby Bridge offers no municipal pickup (private haulers and county sites), a fall cleanup here is a hauling job as much as a raking job. The quote says how the material leaves and where it goes.

Hazard ratings and burning

FEMA's December 2025 National Risk Index lists Union County as relatively moderate for overall risk, very high for ice storms, relatively high for strong wind and relatively high for tornadoes. After storms, the yard problem is usually limbs.

We do not plan jobs around burning, and we ask your fire department or town about open burning rules before anyone lights a pile.

The lay of the land

Hemby Bridge is 1.4 square miles, all of it land, per Wikipedia, so lots and landscaping scopes are generally compact.

Age, value and ownership in Hemby Bridge

Census ACS data for Hemby Bridge shows 85% owner-occupied homes and 94% detached houses, a median year built of 1975, and a median value of $298,400 as the Census reports it. That is established-neighborhood stock, where mature trees and aging beds drive most outdoor work.

People counted2,096
Typical home value$298,400
Typical build year1975
Share of homes owned85%
Household income, median$71,688
Single-family detached94%
Apartment-style units (5 or more)1%

From the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 ACS, geography: the Census place of Hemby Bridge.

ZIP codes in and around Hemby Bridge

Use the table to see how Hemby Bridge's ZIP areas differ in value, age and ownership.

ZCTAHome value, medianYear built, medianHomes ownedHemby Bridge land lying in the ZIPZIP land lying in Hemby Bridge
28079$395,700200479%99%5%

ZCTAs only approximate USPS ZIP codes. The numbers are ACS 2020 to 2024 estimates; n/a means the Census published nothing. Shares of land area come from Census 2020 relationship data.

Our services and the local data

Our four lead services in Hemby Bridge each use a different local number. Leaf removal uses the town's calendar (private haulers and county sites). Lighting uses the median home value ($298,400) and household income ($71,688). Holiday lights use the count of 789 housing units and the 85% owner-occupied share. With 2.73 people per household and 94% detached homes, most jobs are single-family yards.

Near Hemby Bridge

If you are comparing yard-waste rules or housing in the next town over, these are our closest pages.

Each of those pages lists its own leaf rules, so a property just over the line follows different rules than the ones above. Pages are listed in order of distance.

Sources

Municipal pages get updated, so treat these as a starting point.

Sources: Town of Hemby Bridge: Solid Waste Services; Union County: Curbside Waste and Recycling; Wikipedia: Hemby Bridge, North Carolina.

For data we used the Census ACS, 2020 to 2024 five-year data and the FEMA Risk Index, December 2025.

Services in Hemby Bridge

Tell us the Hemby Bridge address and the work you have in mind, and a written estimate follows.

Hemby Bridge questions

Does Prime serve Hemby Bridge, NC?

Yes, Hemby Bridge is in our service area, roughly 15.6 miles from Indian Land. Estimates are free, and we are taking requests now.

When and how are leaves collected in Hemby Bridge?

Hemby Bridge says its 0 percent tax rate means it cannot provide trash service, so leaves are hauled privately or taken to a county site.

Can I put branches out for pickup in Hemby Bridge?

With no town collection there are no town limb limits, so ask your private hauler.

What kind of yards does Hemby Bridge have?

The 2020 to 2024 ACS puts Hemby Bridge's median year built at 1975, with 85% of homes owner-occupied and 94% detached. Older homes usually mean taller trees, more leaves and landscapes due for a reset.

Is storm debris a big issue around Hemby Bridge?

FEMA's National Risk Index from December 2025 gives Union County an overall rating of relatively moderate, ice storm very high and strong wind relatively high. Limbs are the usual yard result.

Get a free estimate in Hemby Bridge

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote