Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Unionville, NC · Union County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Unionville, NC planned around the town's own rules.

Unionville covers 26 square miles of the Uwharrie foothills, so lots are large and hauling distances are long.

Short answer: Prime Landscaping & Lighting takes estimate requests from Unionville, NC now. Every quote is free and written for the property.

Where Unionville fits in the Charlotte area

Wikipedia describes Unionville as a rural town in Union County, 26.2 square miles in size, in the foothills of the Uwharrie Mountains, with 6,643 residents in 2020. The town was chartered in 1911, its charter was reactivated in 1998, and the community's history includes the Union Institute, founded in 1886. Piedmont and Porter Ridge schools are in the town.

Using the Census Gazetteer's internal points, Unionville sits about 20.3 miles from Indian Land as the crow flies.

How Unionville handles fall leaves

Unionville is not on Union County's list of towns with municipal curbside service, so leaves are hauled privately or taken to a county site.

No town limb rules apply. The county's Austin Chaney Road site takes larger yard waste loads, and the county remains the authority on what it accepts.

Unionville leaves yard waste to private haulers and county sites (private haulers and county sites). We plan loading, trailer trips and drop-off into each estimate, so the pile is not waiting on a service that does not exist.

Storm risk, tree work and burning rules

In FEMA's National Risk Index from December 2025, Union County is relatively moderate overall. Ice storms are very high, strong wind is relatively high and tornadoes are relatively high, so storm cleanups mostly mean broken limbs.

Open burning rules vary by town and fire district, so our plans use hauling or mulching, and we confirm local rules before any burn is considered.

What the setting means for beds

Large rural properties often combine lawn, pasture edges and wooded borders, so cleanup and planting scopes vary widely.

The homes behind the yards in Unionville

Census ACS figures (2020 to 2024) for Unionville: median year built 1993, owner occupancy 87%, detached houses 88% and a Census median home value of $336,200. Landscapes from the 1980s and 1990s are at an age where overgrown shrubs and tired beds need decisions.

Residents (ACS)6,954
Home value, median$336,200
Year built, median1993
Owner occupancy87%
Income per household, median$96,028
Detached homes88%
Units in 5-plus buildings1%

These ACS 2020 to 2024 estimates describe the Census place of Unionville.

ZIP codes in and around Unionville

Which ZIP code a Unionville address uses changes the housing profile. The rows below are the Census ZIP areas that overlap the place in a meaningful way.

ZCTAHome value, medianYear built, medianHomes ownedUnionville land lying in the ZIPZIP land lying in Unionville
28110$342,600199675%100%23%

Treat these ZIP areas as close, not exact, matches for mailing ZIP codes. Values are Census ACS estimates for 2020 to 2024. Land overlap is measured with the 2020 Census ZCTA to place file.

Our services and the local data

The local facts set the scope of every service in Unionville: leaf removal (private haulers and county sites), landscape lighting (median home value $336,200, median income $96,028) and Christmas lights (2,603 housing units, 87% owner-occupied). Detached houses are 88% of the housing stock, and households average 2.76 people.

Near Unionville

Next door to {n}, the rules can be quite different. Here are the closest pages.

Each of those pages lists its own leaf rules, so a property just over the line follows different rules than the ones above. Pages are listed in order of distance.

Sources

Rules and fees are re-checked each year; confirm with the town before you rely on a date.

Sources: Union County: Curbside Waste and Recycling; Wikipedia: Unionville, North Carolina; Town of Wingate: Solid Waste Collection.

Census housing data is from the U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024, and county ratings from the FEMA risk index for counties (December 2025).

Services in Unionville

Every Unionville job gets its own written estimate after we see the property. Prime is now booking.

Unionville questions

Can I book Prime in Unionville?

Yes, we serve Unionville, 20.3 miles or so from Indian Land. Send the address and what you need, and estimates cost nothing.

How are fall leaves handled in Unionville?

Unionville is not on Union County's list of towns with municipal curbside service, so leaves are hauled privately or taken to a county site.

What happens to brush and limbs in Unionville?

No town limb rules apply; check with your hauler or the county site before loading a truck.

What does Unionville's housing mean for yard work?

Census data for Unionville lists a median year built of 1993, 87% owner-occupied homes and 88% detached houses. That age range pairs full-size trees with plantings that are ready for editing.

What does FEMA say about storms in Union County?

FEMA rates Union County relatively moderate overall (December 2025), with very high ice storm risk and relatively high strong wind risk, so plan for limb removal after severe weather.

Get a free estimate in Unionville

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote