Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Mineral Springs, NC · Union County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Mineral Springs, NC starting from the town's rules.

Mineral Springs is more than half rural by the 2020 census, with no municipal yard waste service.

Short answer: Mineral Springs, NC is in Prime's service area. We quote leaf cleanups, landscaping and lighting for free, one written price per property.

Mineral Springs, NC: the basics

Wikipedia reports 3,159 residents in Mineral Springs at the 2020 census, 8.21 square miles of land and a median age of 42.7. It counted 57.6 percent of residents as living in rural areas. The town is in Union County between Weddington and Monroe, and its large lots look different from the denser suburbs closer to Charlotte.

By the Census Gazetteer's center points, the Mineral Springs town is roughly 10.2 miles from the center of ZIP 29707 in Indian Land.

What Mineral Springs does with leaves and limbs

Mineral Springs has no municipal curbside service per Union County, so leaves go with a private hauler or to a county site.

The county's Austin Chaney Road site takes large yard waste piles for a fee, according to the Village of Marvin's page. Confirm accepted material and hours with Union County before loading a truck.

Without a town leaf truck in Mineral Springs (private haulers and county sites), the job is finished when the material leaves the property. We load, haul and, where it suits the lot, mulch leaves in place.

Storms, trees and burning

Union County's overall rating in FEMA's December 2025 National Risk Index is relatively moderate. Its ice storm rating is very high, with strong wind relatively high and tornado relatively high. Ice and wind work show up in yards as downed branches.

Open burning rules vary by town and fire district, so our plans use hauling or mulching, and we confirm local rules before any burn is considered.

Planting and design notes

Wikipedia counts 57.6 percent of Mineral Springs residents as living in rural areas in 2020, so open land and large lots are common.

The Census view of Mineral Springs housing

The ACS 2020 to 2024 estimates give Mineral Springs a median year built of 1993, a median home value of $389,900 and 85% owner-occupied homes, with 92% of homes detached. Homes from that period have trees that have had decades to grow, so canopy and leaf volume are well established.

Population, ACS estimate3,314
Home value, median$389,900
Median build year1993
Share of homes owned85%
Median household income$91,500
Share detached92%
Share in buildings of 5 or more units0%

All figures are Census ACS estimates from 2020 to 2024 for Mineral Springs.

ZIP codes in and around Mineral Springs

The table compares the ZIP areas that cover Mineral Springs, because the housing in each can differ from the town average above.

ZIPValue (median)Built (median year)Owner-occupied homesMineral Springs inside this ZIPZIP inside Mineral Springs
28173$608,000200690%72%6%
28112$296,900198672%26%2%
28108n/an/a100%2%100%

Census ZCTAs only approximate USPS ZIP codes. Figures are ACS 2020 to 2024 five-year estimates, with n/a where nothing was published. The two share columns use the Census 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file.

From local facts to service pages

Here is how the numbers translate into service pages. Leaf work follows the schedule of private haulers and county sites. Lighting plans reflect $389,900 median homes and $91,500 median household income. Holiday installs reflect 1,322 housing units with 85% owner occupancy. The average household has 2.83 people, and 92% of homes are detached.

Near Mineral Springs

Neighbors with similar yards but different rules are linked here.

If you are not sure which town your address belongs to, check the tax bill and read the matching page.

Sources

Dates and fees can change, so check the source before you act.

Sources: Union County: Curbside Waste and Recycling; Wikipedia: Mineral Springs, North Carolina; Village of Marvin: Waste and Recycling Collection.

For data we used the Census ACS, 2020 to 2024 five-year data and the FEMA risk index for counties (December 2025).

Services in Mineral Springs

Want a number for Mineral Springs? The form below starts a free estimate, and requests are welcome today.

Mineral Springs questions

Does Prime serve Mineral Springs, NC?

Mineral Springs is part of our service area, about 10.2 miles from Indian Land. Requests are welcome now, and every estimate is free.

Where do leaves go in Mineral Springs?

Mineral Springs has no municipal curbside service per Union County, so leaves go with a private hauler or to a county site.

Can I put branches out for pickup in Mineral Springs?

Larger limb piles go to the county's Austin Chaney Road site for a fee; confirm accepted material before loading.

How do Mineral Springs homes compare for outdoor work?

The median home in Mineral Springs dates to 1993 in the Census ACS, with 85% of homes owner-occupied and 92% detached. Landscapes from the 1980s and 1990s are at an age where overgrown shrubs and tired beds need decisions.

What storm ratings apply to Mineral Springs?

FEMA's National Risk Index from December 2025 gives Union County an overall rating of relatively moderate, ice storm very high and strong wind relatively high. Limbs are the usual yard result.

Get a free estimate in Mineral Springs

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote