Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Harrisburg, NC · Cabarrus County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Harrisburg, NC built around local curbside rules.

Harrisburg collects loose leaves weekly, placed behind the curb with an eight-foot clearance from anything stationary.

Short answer: Harrisburg, NC is about 25.2 miles from Indian Land. Leaf removal, landscaping, lighting and holiday lights are quoted free, and Prime is now booking.

Getting to know Harrisburg

Wikipedia reports 18,967 residents in Harrisburg at the 2020 census. The town is in southwestern Cabarrus County, bordered by Concord to the north and Charlotte to the west, with NC Highway 49 through its center and Charlotte Motor Speedway about 3 miles north. It also has 5.2 miles of greenway.

Measured center to center in the 2024 Census Gazetteer, Harrisburg is about 25.2 miles from Indian Land.

Harrisburg: leaves, limbs and curbside rules

Harrisburg takes loose, unbagged leaves weekly behind the curb, 4 to 6 feet from the road and at least 8 feet from signs, meters and mailboxes.

Yard waste must be at least 8 feet from any sign, water meter, landscaping, mailbox or other stationary object, and away from low overhead lines. Brush limbs must be 6 feet or shorter, stacked loosely with cut ends parallel to the street, and the town says yard waste consists of shrubs, tree limbs, flowers and plants only. A full truckload is charged a fee.

Harrisburg collects yard waste on a weekly rhythm (weekly), so timing matters less than preparation: loose or bagged as the town requires, clear of limbs and debris, and set where the crew can reach it.

Weather risk and open burning

FEMA's National Risk Index (December 2025) rates Cabarrus County's overall risk as relatively moderate, with ice storms rated very high, strong wind relatively moderate and tornadoes relatively moderate. For a yard, those ratings point at limbs and debris.

Open burning rules vary by town and fire district, so our plans use hauling or mulching, and we confirm local rules before any burn is considered.

Landscaping in Harrisburg

Harrisburg grew to 18,967 residents with greenways and new neighborhoods, so a large share of its landscapes are recent.

Census housing profile of Harrisburg

In the 2020 to 2024 ACS, Harrisburg has a median year built of 2006. Owners hold 92% of homes, 88% are detached, and the Census median home value is $478,000. The median home is recent enough that many landscapes are still being finished or first reworked.

Residents (ACS)19,633
Home value, median$478,000
Year built, median2006
Owner occupancy92%
Income per household, median$148,254
Detached homes88%
Units in 5-plus buildings1%

Values are 2020 to 2024 ACS estimates for the place of Harrisburg.

ZIP codes in and around Harrisburg

A single ZIP rarely matches a town line. These are the Census ZIP areas that overlap Harrisburg, with their housing figures.

Area (ZCTA)Median value of homesMedian age by year builtOwned homesHarrisburg acreage hereZIP acreage in Harrisburg
28075$482,800200493%87%46%
28215$315,000199467%6%2%

ZCTAs only approximate USPS ZIP codes. The numbers are ACS 2020 to 2024 estimates; n/a means the Census published nothing. Overlap columns are computed from the Census 2020 ZCTA to place file.

From local facts to service pages

Here is how the numbers translate into service pages. Leaf work follows the schedule of weekly. Lighting plans reflect $478,000 median homes and $148,254 median household income. Holiday installs reflect 6,571 housing units with 92% owner occupancy. The average household has 3.18 people, and 88% of homes are detached.

Near Harrisburg

These pages cover the closest places to {n}, each with its own local rules.

Mailing addresses and town limits do not always match, so confirm the jurisdiction before relying on a rule.

Sources

Treat every date here as this year's; the town or county page is the final word.

Sources: Town of Harrisburg: Yard Waste and Bulk Item Pick-Up; Wikipedia: Harrisburg, North Carolina.

Also used: the Census Bureau ACS 2020 to 2024 for the homes and the FEMA's National Risk Index, December 2025 for the weather.

Services in Harrisburg

Tell us the Harrisburg address and the work you have in mind, and a written estimate follows.

Harrisburg questions

Is Harrisburg inside Prime's service area?

Yes. Harrisburg sits about 25.2 miles from Indian Land, and we quote it like any other property: a free look, then one written price.

When and how are leaves collected in Harrisburg?

Harrisburg takes loose, unbagged leaves weekly behind the curb, 4 to 6 feet from the road and at least 8 feet from signs, meters and mailboxes.

Can I put branches out for pickup in Harrisburg?

Brush limbs must be 6 feet or shorter and stacked with cut ends parallel to the street; a full truckload carries a fee.

What kind of yards does Harrisburg have?

In Harrisburg, the Census reports 92% owner-occupied homes and 88% detached houses, with a median build year of 2006. Yards that new tend to have small trees, thin mulch and beds that are changing fast.

How should I plan for ice and wind in Harrisburg?

In the December 2025 FEMA index, Cabarrus County's overall risk is relatively moderate; ice storms are very high and strong wind is relatively moderate. Storm cleanup mostly means limbs.

Get a free estimate in Harrisburg

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote