Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Lowell, NC · Gaston County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Lowell, NC for yards in Gaston County.

Lowell runs a weekly Thursday yard waste route and a leaf vacuum from mid-October to mid-February.

Short answer: Thinking about outdoor work in Lowell? Prime's four lead services are leaf removal, landscaping, lighting and holiday lights, each with a free written estimate.

The Lowell setting

Wikipedia reports that Lowell was incorporated in 1879, was named after Lowell, Massachusetts in hopes of becoming a similar textile center, and counted 3,654 residents in 2020. The South Fork Catawba River borders it on the north, and the city lies east of Gastonia in the Cramerton watershed.

Drive times differ, but on the Census Gazetteer map Lowell is about 24.3 miles from Indian Land.

How Lowell handles fall leaves

Lowell collects yard waste weekly on Thursdays, bagged or in a 32 gallon container, and stacks leaves for its vacuum truck from mid-October to mid-February.

Lowell's page classes leaves, grass, shrub clippings, garden residue, sticks, branches and limbs as yard waste and says North Carolina law requires it to be collected separately from household garbage.

Because Lowell operates a seasonal leaf service (mid-October to mid-February), the best cleanups come in passes. We clear the early drop, set the main pile for the crew and return once the late leaves are down, with beds and gutters finished last.

Weather risk and open burning

In FEMA's National Risk Index from December 2025, Gaston County is relatively moderate overall. Ice storms are very high, strong wind is relatively high and tornadoes are relatively high, so storm cleanups mostly mean broken limbs.

Burning is never part of our plan. If you are thinking about it, check with the town or fire department first.

The lay of the land

Wikipedia dates the Lowell settlement to 1848, when the Woodlawn Mill was built on the South Fork Catawba River.

Housing in Lowell, by the Census numbers

In the 2020 to 2024 ACS, Lowell has a median year built of 1974. Owners hold 73% of homes, 89% are detached, and the Census median home value is $200,600. That is established-neighborhood stock, where mature trees and aging beds drive most outdoor work.

Population, ACS estimate3,768
Home value, median$200,600
Median build year1974
Share of homes owned73%
Median household income$52,500
Share detached89%
Share in buildings of 5 or more units5%

Figures: Census ACS five-year data, 2020 to 2024, covering the place of Lowell.

ZIP codes in and around Lowell

Addresses in Lowell do not share one set of housing numbers, so the table below breaks them out by ZIP area.

ZCTAHome value, medianYear built, medianHomes ownedLowell land lying in the ZIPZIP land lying in Lowell
28098$201,500197176%91%68%
28056$315,000198879%5%0%

ZCTAs are Census approximations of ZIP codes, not USPS boundaries. All values are 2020 to 2024 ACS 5-year estimates, and n/a marks a figure the Census left out. Share columns are land-area overlaps from the 2020 Census relationship file.

What the data means for our work

Here is how the numbers translate into service pages. Leaf work follows the schedule of mid-October to mid-February. Lighting plans reflect $200,600 median homes and $52,500 median household income. Holiday installs reflect 1,899 housing units with 73% owner occupancy. The average household has 2.11 people, and 89% of homes are detached.

Near Lowell

Neighbors with similar yards but different rules are linked here.

Each linked page carries its own sources and its own housing numbers.

Sources

Municipal pages get updated, so treat these as a starting point.

Sources: City of Lowell: Yard Waste; Wikipedia: Lowell, North Carolina.

Also used: the Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020 to 2024 for the homes and the FEMA Risk Index, December 2025 for the weather.

Services in Lowell

Want a number for Lowell? The form below starts a free estimate, and requests are welcome today.

Lowell questions

Does Prime serve Lowell, NC?

Yes. Lowell sits about 24.3 miles from Indian Land, and we quote it like any other property: a free look, then one written price.

How are fall leaves handled in Lowell?

Lowell collects yard waste weekly on Thursdays, bagged or in a 32 gallon container, and stacks leaves for its vacuum truck from mid-October to mid-February.

What are the limb and brush limits in Lowell?

Yard waste includes sticks, branches and limbs, collected separately from household garbage and put out by 6:30 a.m., not before Wednesday.

How do Lowell homes compare for outdoor work?

ACS estimates for 2020 to 2024 show a median build year of 1974 in Lowell, owner occupancy of 73% and 89% detached homes. Houses of that age have trees at or near full height, so leaf and limb loads are heavy.

Is storm debris a big issue around Lowell?

Gaston County is relatively moderate overall in FEMA's National Risk Index (December 2025), with ice storms rated very high and strong wind relatively high. Expect limb debris after storms.

Get a free estimate in Lowell

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote