Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Marvin, NC · Union County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Marvin, NC with Union County rules in mind.

Marvin has the strictest bag rule in our area, with clear plastic only and extra bags allowed from October to January.

Short answer: Marvin, NC is in Prime's service area. We quote leaf cleanups, landscaping and lighting for free, one written price per property.

Where Marvin fits in the Charlotte area

Wikipedia describes Marvin as a village in Union County and a more rural suburb of Charlotte, with 3.9 square miles of land and a border with South Carolina to the southwest. It counted 6,358 residents in 2020. Marvin is the Union County village closest to Indian Land on the North Carolina side.

Marvin lies about 2.5 miles from Indian Land in a straight line, measured between the Census Gazetteer centers of ZIP 29707 and the Marvin village.

Marvin leaf and yard waste rules

Marvin takes yard waste in clear plastic bags of 25 gallons or less, five a week and up to ten from October to January; paper bags are not permitted.

Limbs go loose at the curb or in a personal container, no more than 5 feet long and 3 feet high, and under 2 inches in diameter. Larger quantities are not collected. The village says the Mecklenburg County Foxhole site and Union County's Austin Chaney Road compost site take large yard waste piles for a fee.

Marvin takes leaves in bags or containers (Mondays, with more bags allowed October to January), so volume is the planning problem. A quarter acre of leaves can fill dozens of bags, and we plan around the town's bag limits or load the extra for hauling.

Storm risk, tree work and burning rules

FEMA's December 2025 National Risk Index lists Union County as relatively moderate for overall risk, very high for ice storms, relatively high for strong wind and relatively high for tornadoes. After storms, the yard problem is usually limbs.

We do not plan jobs around burning, and we ask your fire department or town about open burning rules before anyone lights a pile.

The village states that yard debris generated by landscapers or private contractors will not be collected.

Christmas trees are collected on an annual schedule, with ornaments, tinsel, stands, wires and lights removed, and trees over seven feet cut in half.

Trees, slopes and soil

Marvin covers 3.9 square miles, all of it land, and borders South Carolina to the southwest, which puts it close to Indian Land.

The Census view of Marvin housing

The ACS 2020 to 2024 estimates give Marvin a median year built of 2005, a median home value of $906,000 and 99% owner-occupied homes, with 99% of homes detached. The median home is recent enough that many landscapes are still being finished or first reworked.

Population (ACS 2020 to 2024)6,692
Median home value$906,000
Median year built2005
Owner-occupied homes99%
Median household income$250,000 or more
Detached houses99%
Units in buildings of 5 or more0%

Census ACS five-year estimates (2020 to 2024) for Marvin's Census place.

ZIP codes in and around Marvin

Addresses in Marvin do not share one set of housing numbers, so the table below breaks them out by ZIP area.

ZIPValue (median)Built (median year)Owner-occupied homesMarvin inside this ZIPZIP inside Marvin
28173$608,000200690%100%6%

Treat these ZIP areas as close, not exact, matches for mailing ZIP codes. Values are Census ACS estimates for 2020 to 2024. Both share figures come from land area in the Census 2020 ZCTA to place file.

How the numbers shape our services

Planning in Marvin uses three sets of numbers: the leaf calendar (Mondays, with more bags allowed October to January), housing value and income ($906,000 and $250,000 or more) and the housing count (1,917 units, 99% owner-occupied). Detached homes are 99% of the total, in households of 3.49 people on average.

Near Marvin

Next door to {n}, the rules can be quite different. Here are the closest pages.

Mailing addresses and town limits do not always match, so confirm the jurisdiction before relying on a rule.

Sources

Pages like these change without notice, so confirm anything time sensitive with the town.

Sources: Village of Marvin: Waste and Recycling Collection; Wikipedia: Marvin, North Carolina; Mecklenburg County: Yard Debris Self-Haul Information.

Census housing data is from the Census Bureau ACS 2020 to 2024, and county ratings from the FEMA risk index for counties (December 2025).

Services in Marvin

Tell us the Marvin address and the work you have in mind, and a written estimate follows.

Marvin questions

Can I book Prime in Marvin?

Yes. Marvin is about 2.5 miles from Indian Land in Union County. Prime is now booking, and an estimate request costs nothing.

Where do leaves go in Marvin?

Marvin takes yard waste in clear plastic bags of 25 gallons or less, five a week and up to ten from October to January; paper bags are not permitted.

How big can limbs and brush be in Marvin?

Limbs go loose at the curb, no more than 5 feet long, 3 feet high and 2 inches across; contractor debris is not collected.

What is the typical home like in Marvin?

By Census ACS numbers, the median Marvin home was built in 2005; 99% are owner-occupied and 99% are detached houses. Homes built in that window have young street trees and builder plantings that are only now outgrowing their spots.

How should I plan for ice and wind in Marvin?

Union County is relatively moderate overall in FEMA's National Risk Index (December 2025), with ice storms rated very high and strong wind relatively high. Expect limb debris after storms.

What happens to debris from landscaping work in Marvin?

The village states that yard debris generated by landscapers or private contractors will not be collected.

Get a free estimate in Marvin

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote