Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Fairview, NC · Union County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Fairview, NC with local yard waste rules first.

Fairview sits in the foothills of the Uwharrie Mountains, and its yards are handled without a town leaf truck.

Short answer: Need yard work in Fairview? Send the address through the form and Prime will follow up with a free written estimate.

A short profile of Fairview

Wikipedia reports that Fairview incorporated in 2001 and counted 3,463 residents in 2020. It lies in the foothills of the Uwharrie Mountains, with Tyler Knob rising to 849 feet on the Fairview and Unionville town line, and the Rocky River crossing the town. The town has one elementary school, a volunteer fire department and a community park.

Indian Land to Fairview: about 22.2 miles in a straight line, going by the Census Gazetteer centers.

What Fairview does with leaves and limbs

Fairview is not on Union County's list of towns with municipal curbside service, so leaves are hauled privately or taken to a county site.

No town limb rules apply, so limb size limits come from your private hauler. The county landfill and compost sites on Austin Chaney Road take larger loads.

Since Fairview offers no municipal pickup (private haulers and county sites), a fall cleanup here is a hauling job as much as a raking job. The quote says how the material leaves and where it goes.

Storm ratings, trees and burn rules

FEMA's National Risk Index (December 2025) rates Union County's overall risk as relatively moderate, with ice storms rated very high, strong wind relatively high and tornadoes relatively high. For a yard, those ratings point at limbs and debris.

Burning is never part of our plan. If you are thinking about it, check with the town or fire department first.

Landscaping in Fairview

Rolling foothill terrain means more slope, runoff and exposed roots than flat suburban lots, which shapes planting and light placement.

Census housing profile of Fairview

In the 2020 to 2024 ACS, Fairview has a median year built of 1987. Owners hold 91% of homes, 94% are detached, and the Census median home value is $382,300. That age range pairs full-size trees with plantings that are ready for editing.

Population (ACS 2020 to 2024)3,619
Median home value$382,300
Median year built1987
Owner-occupied homes91%
Median household income$98,808
Detached houses94%
Units in buildings of 5 or more0%

Values are 2020 to 2024 ACS estimates for the place of Fairview.

ZIP codes in and around Fairview

Several ZIP areas reach into Fairview. Here is how each compares, using Census housing numbers.

ZIP (ZCTA)Median home valueMedian year builtOwner-occupiedShare of Fairview land in this ZIPShare of this ZIP inside Fairview
28079$395,700200479%52%34%
28110$342,600199675%43%10%

Mailing ZIP codes and Census ZCTAs do not always match. Everything here is a 2020 to 2024 ACS five-year estimate, and n/a means the Census gave no number. Land shares come from the Census 2020 ZCTA to place relationship file.

From local facts to service pages

What changes from service to service in Fairview? Leaf removal depends on private haulers and county sites. Lighting depends on homes valued around $382,300 and households earning around $98,808. Holiday lights depend on 1,246 housing units, with 91% owner-occupied. Households here average 2.98 people, with 94% of homes detached.

Near Fairview

Nearby places have their own leaf and brush rules, so each gets its own page.

Open the nearby pages if your property sits close to a boundary, since the rules on each side can differ.

Sources

Each source is linked so you can read the rule yourself.

Sources: Union County: Curbside Waste and Recycling; Wikipedia: Fairview, Union County, North Carolina; Town of Wingate: Solid Waste Collection.

Numbers above: American Community Survey (2020 to 2024) for housing, FEMA Risk Index, December 2025 for storms.

Services in Fairview

Send your Fairview address through the estimate form below and we will reply with one written quote.

Fairview questions

Will Prime work in Fairview?

Yes, Fairview is in our service area, roughly 22.2 miles from Indian Land. Estimates are free, and we are taking requests now.

What are the leaf rules in Fairview?

Fairview is not on Union County's list of towns with municipal curbside service, so leaves are hauled privately or taken to a county site.

Can I put branches out for pickup in Fairview?

With no town limb rules, limits come from your private hauler.

What is the typical home like in Fairview?

By Census ACS numbers, the median Fairview home was built in 1987; 91% are owner-occupied and 94% are detached houses. Homes from that period have trees that have had decades to grow, so canopy and leaf volume are well established.

What storm risks matter for Union County yards?

FEMA rates Union County relatively moderate overall (December 2025), with very high ice storm risk and relatively high strong wind risk, so plan for limb removal after severe weather.

Get a free estimate in Fairview

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote