Now booking / Free written estimates, no package pricessales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Stanley, NC · Gaston County

Landscaping, leaf removal and lighting in Stanley, NC starting from the town's rules.

Stanley starts its leaf trucks in the second or third week of October, and a pile can wait two to four weeks for its next pass.

Short answer: Prime Landscaping & Lighting takes estimate requests from Stanley, NC now. Every quote is free and written for the property.

Where Stanley fits in the Charlotte area

Wikipedia reports 3,963 residents in Stanley at the 2020 census and 2.7 square miles of land, and notes that the town's 28164 ZIP code extends north into unincorporated land as far as the southwestern corner of Lake Norman in Lincoln County. East Gaston High School is among its five public schools.

Using the Census Gazetteer's internal points, Stanley sits about 28.6 miles from Indian Land as the crow flies.

Raking, bagging and hauling in Stanley

Stanley's leaf trucks start in the second or third week of October; leaves need not be bagged, and a street can wait two to four weeks between passes.

The letter lists sticks and debris in a pile as a reason it may be left behind, and says dirt and rocks damage the blades; limbs go to a separate route. We confirm the current large brush week with the town.

A seasonal pickup in Stanley (starting the second or third week of October) rewards good prep. Leaves go loose and clean at the curb, away from storm drains, and the rest of the yard waste is staged separately so the crew can pass without skipping the pile.

Storm damage and yard debris

FEMA's National Risk Index (December 2025) rates Gaston County's overall risk as relatively moderate, with ice storms rated very high, strong wind relatively high and tornadoes relatively high. For a yard, those ratings point at limbs and debris.

We do not plan jobs around burning, and we ask your fire department or town about open burning rules before anyone lights a pile.

Planting and design notes

Stanley's ZIP code reaches north toward Lake Norman, so mailing addresses and town limits do not always match.

Stanley homes by the numbers

Housing in Stanley reads like this in the ACS (2020 to 2024): 86% detached, 71% owner-occupied, a median build year of 1979 and a Census median value of $270,200. Houses of that age have trees at or near full height, so leaf and limb loads are heavy.

Residents4,069
Median value of homes$270,200
Median year of construction1979
Owner share71%
Median income per household$75,461
Detached share86%
Share in larger apartment buildings2%

Values are 2020 to 2024 ACS estimates for the place of Stanley.

ZIP codes in and around Stanley

The ZIP codes that touch Stanley are not alike. This table shows each one that covers a real share, so you can compare one part of the area with the next.

ZIP code areaCensus home valueCensus build yearOwner sharePart of Stanley in the ZIPPart of the ZIP in Stanley
28164$310,300199183%90%6%
28120$321,500199075%10%1%

Census ZCTAs only approximate USPS ZIP codes. Figures are ACS 2020 to 2024 five-year estimates, with n/a where nothing was published. The land shares are taken from the Census Bureau's 2020 ZCTA to place relationship data.

How we use the local numbers

Here is how the numbers translate into service pages. Leaf work follows the schedule of starting the second or third week of October. Lighting plans reflect $270,200 median homes and $75,461 median household income. Holiday installs reflect 1,639 housing units with 71% owner occupancy. The average household has 2.53 people, and 86% of homes are detached.

Near Stanley

Next door to {n}, the rules can be quite different. Here are the closest pages.

Every neighboring page has its own sourced rules, because limits and dates change at each town line.

Sources

Treat every date here as this year's; the town or county page is the final word.

Sources: Town of Stanley: leaf season letter to residents (undated); Wikipedia: Stanley, North Carolina.

The U.S. Census ACS five-year estimates (2020 to 2024) supplies the housing figures, and the FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) the weather ratings.

Services in Stanley

Tell us the Stanley address and the work you have in mind, and a written estimate follows.

Stanley questions

Will Prime work in Stanley?

Stanley is part of our service area, about 28.6 miles from Indian Land. Requests are welcome now, and every estimate is free.

How do I set out leaves in Stanley?

Stanley's leaf trucks start in the second or third week of October; leaves need not be bagged, and a street can wait two to four weeks between passes.

What happens to brush and limbs in Stanley?

Keep sticks, dirt and rocks out of the leaf pile; the town schedules separate large brush pickup weeks.

What does Stanley's housing mean for yard work?

The 2020 to 2024 ACS puts Stanley's median year built at 1979, with 71% of homes owner-occupied and 86% detached. That is established-neighborhood stock, where mature trees and aging beds drive most outdoor work.

What does FEMA say about storms in Gaston County?

In the December 2025 FEMA index, Gaston County's overall risk is relatively moderate; ice storms are very high and strong wind is relatively high. Storm cleanup mostly means limbs.

Get a free estimate in Stanley

Rather email? sales@primelandscapingandlighting.com

Free estimateTakes about a minute
What do you need?

Free quotes only. We price every job to your property, so there are no package prices or surprises. By sending this you agree we can contact you by phone, text or email about your quote. Privacy

Email usFree quote